Welcome
Welcome to a320

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!

dmenu submenu test

Any and all A320 homebrew topics

Moderator: Moderators

dmenu submenu test

Postby rookie1 on Thu Aug 20, 2009 4:56 pm

I have added submenu support into dmenu. Since I don't have much time to test, I'd appreciate if someone can help me test it out. Please report any problem you encountered here or on the issue list of dmenu project at google code. (http://code.google.com/p/dmenu/issues/list)

Unzip the attached file and overwrite dmenu on your dingoo. It should be backward compatible. To add a submenu, just add a menuitem without executable and workpath, but with SubMenuItems. Something like this,
Code: Select all
    MenuItem SubMenuTest
    {
        Icon = "res/game1.png"
        Name = "SubMenuTest"

        SubMenuItem SubTest1
        {
            Icon = "res/game2.png"
            Name = "SubTest1"
            Executable = "./duh"
            WorkDir = "/usr/local/duh"
        }
        SubMenuItem SubTest2
        {
            Icon = "res/game2.png"
            Name = "SubTest2"
            Executable = "./duh"
            WorkDir = "/usr/local/duh"
        }
        SubMenuItem SubTest3
        {
            Icon = "res/game2.png"
            Name = "SubTest3"
            Executable = "./duh"
            WorkDir = "/usr/local/duh"
        }
        SubMenuItem SubTest4
        {
            Icon = "res/game2.png"
            Name = "SubTest4"
            Executable = "./duh"
            WorkDir = "/usr/local/duh"
        }
        SubMenuItem SubTest5
        {
            Icon = "res/game2.png"
            Name = "SubTest5"
            Executable = "./duh"
            WorkDir = "/usr/local/duh"
        }
    }


Once the submenu is selected, press A to open it, and press B to close. Use up/down to select the submenu items and press A to launch.
Attachments
dmenu_submenutest.zip
(19.69 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
rookie1
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:00 am

Re: dmenu submenu test

Postby athlon4011 on Thu Aug 20, 2009 5:13 pm

Just tested it. It deletes the remainder columns to the right temporarily. The spacing from the top of the sub menu to the bottom of the main icons is a tad close. Haven't tested it with actual programs just yet. let me know if you want pictures or something.
User avatar
athlon4011
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 7:39 pm
Highscores: 4

Re: dmenu submenu test

Postby mrLogan on Thu Aug 20, 2009 6:04 pm

Hello,
I was wondering if you are going to add any support for adding menu items through the menu itself?
mrLogan
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:01 pm

Re: dmenu submenu test

Postby toddler on Thu Aug 20, 2009 8:06 pm

There are currently testing, and is working perfectly. I did not see a problem.


Good job rookie1. Thanks.

Edit : Battery indicator shows half of the native os, while showing full battery dingux.
toddler
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:17 am

Re: dmenu submenu test

Postby Sith on Fri Aug 21, 2009 10:02 pm

Wow !

It's a very good news ! Thanks for this !
User avatar
Sith
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 4:53 pm
Location: France

Re: dmenu submenu test

Postby rookie1 on Mon Aug 24, 2009 4:21 pm

athlon4011 wrote:Just tested it. It deletes the remainder columns to the right temporarily. The spacing from the top of the sub menu to the bottom of the main icons is a tad close. Haven't tested it with actual programs just yet. let me know if you want pictures or something.

Don't quite get what you mean. I guess a picture will be better.

toddler wrote:Edit : Battery indicator shows half of the native os, while showing full battery dingux.

Probably because the battery voltage levels to determine number of battery bars are set differently. Has anyone tested or know what are the voltage levels when the native firmware sets the battery bars at full/2 bar/1 bar/etc?

mrLogan wrote:I was wondering if you are going to add any support for adding menu items through the menu itself?

That might be doable. But without a keyboard, it's going to be difficult to type in the menu text.
rookie1
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:00 am


Return to Homebrew

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zolini and 2 guests